Skip to content
Sign in
Microsoft Azure growth tops expectations
News

Microsoft Azure growth tops expectations

Microsoft (NASDAQ: MSFT) released its fiscal first-quarter 2027 results. Revenue increased 19% year over year to $92.28 billion, exceeding the $90.62 billion consensus. GAAP net income rose 32% to $36.63 billion, while diluted GAAP EPS reached $4.92. Adjusted EPS excluding the impact of OpenAI investments was $4.89, beating analysts' approximately $4.72 estimate.

 

Azure revenue grew 48%, while Microsoft Cloud revenue climbed 30% to $63.9 billion. Commercial remaining performance obligations increased 73% to $677 billion. A $207 million net gain from OpenAI investments added $0.03 to GAAP EPS, explaining the difference from adjusted results. 

 

MetricActualConsensus
Revenue$92.28 billion (+19%)$90.62 billion
GAAP net income$36.63 billion (+32%)—
GAAP EPS$4.92—
Adjusted EPS$4.89Approx. $4.72
Operating income$45.92 billion (+21%)—
Microsoft Cloud revenue$63.9 billion (+30%)—
Azure revenue growth+48%—
Commercial remaining performance obligations$677 billion (+73%)—
Forward guidanceTo be provided on earnings call—

 

Comments