
Spotify shares rise as quarterly revenue grows 16%
Spotify Q3 2026 earningsFinancial metricActualMarket estimateRevenue€4.97 billion€4.98 billionRevenue growthApproximately +16% YoY—Net income (IFRS)Independent verification pendingNot verifiedDiluted EPS (IFRS)€2.48€2.80Prior-year diluted EPS€3.28—EPS growthApproximately -24% YoY—Adjusted EPS (non-IFRS)Separate figure not verified—Operating income€672 million€671.8 millionOperating income growthApproximately +15%—Monthly active users788 million—Premium subscribers306 million—Q4 2026 revenue guidance€5.2 billion—Q4 2026 operating income guidance€820 million€813.4 millionQ4 2026 monthly active user guidance818 million819 millionQ4 2026 premium subscriber guidance316 million314.7 millionStock reaction (October 22, U.S. premarket)Approximately +4%—
Spotify Q3 2026 earnings
| Financial metric | Actual | Market estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €4.97 billion | €4.98 billion |
| Revenue growth | Approximately +16% YoY | — |
| Net income (IFRS) | Independent verification pending | Not verified |
| Diluted EPS (IFRS) | €2.48 | €2.80 |
| Prior-year diluted EPS | €3.28 | — |
| EPS growth | Approximately -24% YoY | — |
| Adjusted EPS (non-IFRS) | Separate figure not verified | — |
| Operating income | €672 million | €671.8 million |
| Operating income growth | Approximately +15% | — |
| Monthly active users | 788 million | — |
| Premium subscribers | 306 million | — |
| Q4 2026 revenue guidance | €5.2 billion | — |
| Q4 2026 operating income guidance | €820 million | €813.4 million |
| Q4 2026 monthly active user guidance | 818 million | 819 million |
| Q4 2026 premium subscriber guidance | 316 million | 314.7 million |
| Stock reaction (October 22, U.S. premarket) | Approximately +4% | — |


Comments